SHEA BUTTER – OILS ACTIVE INGREDIENTS FOR PRIVATE LABEL COSMETICS

Shea Butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural vegetable fat extracted from the nut of the African tree Vitellaria paradoxa. The nut is primarily comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as Vitamins A, E and F, and Carotene. Vitamins A and E soothe and hydrate skin while boosting collagen. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids which help to protect and heal. Shea Butter makes a suitable base for moisturizing products for skin and hair, and can be used on its own for its hydrating and regenerative effects. This emollient ingredient is anti-inflammatory and is said to be effective in fading scars, and treating skin ailments like eczema, burns, rashes, acne, stretch marks, and skin discoloration. by crushing, boiling and stirring. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion, and possesses protective properties against environmental influences.